Plaintiff filed a verified complaint on May 26, 2006, asserting causes of action for legal malpractice, breach of fiduciary duty, misrepresentation, breach of contract, intentional infliction of emotional distress, and "conspiracy." In the complaint she alleged on her own knowledge and under penalty of perjury various matters that she could not actually know of her own knowledge, some of which proved to be contrary to fact. (See Code Civ. Proc., § 446, subd. (a) [by verifying pleading, party certifies "that the same is true of his own knowledge, except as to the matters which are therein stated on his or her information or belief ...."].) These included repeated allegations that no lien "was ever recorded" by defendants "against the real property of the Purchasers." She further alleged that the only security interest defendants created in her favor was "a personal property lien filed with the Secretary of State."